Synod Resources Committee and Trust

 

Convenor - Jean Mullineux

 
Jean Mullineux

As Convener of Synod Resources Committee and Chair of Trust it is Jean’s role to ensure that matters relating to property and finance are managed effectively and appropriately; and as Chair of the Trust Company to ensure it acts as Custodian Trustees for property and investments on behalf of the Synod and of the local churches.

 

Moderator - Revd Andrew Mills

 

AndrewMills Moderator

Andrew was invited to take up the role of Synod Moderator in September 2015, and was willing to respond to that call to share with others the wide ranging responsibilities for the life and witness of the churches across the Synod.

Within the breadth of the task Andrew sees the pastoral care of ministers and the support of congregations as a priority, in enabling both ministers and churches to fulfil their calling to a life of Christian work, worship and witness in local communities.

Andrew also represents the Synod at a regional (and national) level, particularly in ecumenical contexts where building relationships is key to a closer working together and a cooperation which strengthens our joint witness to Jesus Christ.

 

Clerk - Revd Brian Jolly

 

BrianJolly

Brian is currently a Minister serving at Altrincham URC and has also served in Stockport, Bolton and Blackburn.
As Synod Clerk, Brian is responsible for much of the administrative life of our Synod and, in particular, organising Synod meetings and Synod Executive Committee meetings. He has line management responsibilities for some of the office staff and works with the Officers and serve on the Executive and Resources Committees.

 

Vice Chair & Synod Property Officer -

& Central Area Representative

Revd Mike Aspinall

 
MikeAspinallMike is recently retired from working as a Building Services Consultant for 41 years, and hence bring a considerable amount of experience to the position of Synod Property Officer.  

Synod Treasurer - Mike Hart

 

MikeHart

 

 

Finance Officer - [vacant]

 

 Silhouette

 

Cumbria Area Finance Representative - [under appointment]

 
Silhouette

 

 

Cumbria Area Finance Officer - [under appointment]

 

Silhouette

 

 

Lancashire Area Representative - Mr Danny Wilson

 

Silhouette

 

 

Lancashire Area Finance Officer - Gordon Bell

 

Gordon Bell

 

Central Area Finance Officer - Neil Carter

 
Silhouette

 

 

South Area Finance Officer - [under appointment]

 

Silhouette

 

 

South Area Representative - Philip Jones

 

PhilipJones

 
Category:
Views: 5068

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

Accept and proceed