Synod Resources Committee and Trust

 

Convenor - Jean Mullineux

Jean Mullineux

As Convener of Synod Resources Committee and Chair of Trust it is Jean’s role to ensure that matters relating to property and finance are managed effectively and appropriately; and as Chair of the Trust Company to ensure it acts as Custodian Trustees for property and investments on behalf of the Synod and of the local churches.

Moderator - Revd Andrew Mills

AndrewMills Moderator

Andrew was invited to take up the role of Synod Moderator in September 2015, and was willing to respond to that call to share with others the wide ranging responsibilities for the life and witness of the churches across the Synod.

Within the breadth of the task Andrew sees the pastoral care of ministers and the support of congregations as a priority, in enabling both ministers and churches to fulfil their calling to a life of Christian work, worship and witness in local communities.

Andrew also represents the Synod at a regional (and national) level, particularly in ecumenical contexts where building relationships is key to a closer working together and a cooperation which strengthens our joint witness to Jesus Christ.

Clerk - Revd Brian Jolly

BrianJolly

Brian is currently a Minister serving at Altrincham URC and has also served in Stockport, Bolton and Blackburn.
As Synod Clerk, Brian is responsible for much of the administrative life of our Synod and, in particular, organising Synod meetings and Synod Executive Committee meetings. He has line management responsibilities for some of the office staff and works with the Officers and serve on the Executive and Resources Committees.

Vice Chair & Synod Property Officer -

& Central Area Representative

Revd Mike Aspinall

MikeAspinallMike is recently retired from working as a Building Services Consultant for 41 years, and hence bring a considerable amount of experience to the position of Synod Property Officer.

Synod Treasurer - [under appointment]

Silhouette

 

Finance Officer - Tony Rutherford

TonyRutherford

Cumbria Area Finance Representative - [under appointment]

Silhouette

 

Cumbria Area Finance Officer - [under appointment]

Silhouette

 

Lancashire Area Representative - Mr Danny Wilson

Silhouette

 

Lancashire Area Finance Officer - Revd Pamela Ward

Pam Ward

Central Area Finance Officer - Neil Carter

Silhouette

 

South Area Finance Officer - [under appointment]

Silhouette

 

South Area Representative - Philip Jones

PhilipJones

Category:
Views: 3943